Artists & Participants

EXHIBITION

Mohamed Abdelkarim
Sarah Abu Abdallah
Saâdane Afif
Ravi Agarwal
John Akomfrah
Nevin Aladag
Jananne Al-Ani
Ammar Al Attar
Zeinab Alhashemi
Mouneer Alshaarani
Francis Alÿs
Carlos Amorales
Alfredo + Isabel Aquilizan
Burak Arikan
Young-Whan Bae
Ismaïl Bahri
Matthew Barney and Elizabeth Peyton
Luz Maria Bedoya
CAMP
Tony Chakar
Tiffany Chung
David Claerbout
Thomas Demand
Latifa Echakhch
Işıl Eğrikavuk
Olafur Eliasson
Hala Elkoussy
Cevdet Erek
Mohamed Ali Fadlabi
Monir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian
Valia Fetisov
Thilo Frank
Yang Fudong
Simon Fujiwara
Tamar Guimarães and Kasper Akhøj
Shilpa Gupta
Anawana Haloba
Carsten Höller
Zhang Hui
Yu-ichi Inoue
Runa Islam
Khaled Jarrar
Wang Jianwei
Lamia Joreige
Jesper Just
kamarstudios
Amar Kanwar
Miki Kasahara
Yazan Khalili
Lucia Koch
Gabriel Lester
Pablo Lobato
Basim Magdy
Basir Mahmood
Taus Makhacheva
Jumana Manna and Sille Storihle
Cinthia Marcelle
Hassan Massoudy
Ahmed Mater
Amina Menia
Angelica Mesiti
Haroon Mirza
Magdi Mostafa
Nasir Nasrallah
Ernesto Neto
Otobong Nkanga
OFFICE Kersten Geers David Van Severen
Gabriel Orozco
Sara Rahbar
Ayman Ramadan
Sara Ramo
Raqs Media Collective
Marwan Rechmaoui
Pedro Reyes
Marwa Rustam
Khaled Sabsabi
Seigen Ono + Ryuichi Sakamoto + Shiro Takatani
Anri Sala
Kazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa / SANAA
Yang Shaobin
Wissam Shawkat
Wael Shawky
Shimabuku
Shahzia Sikander
Studio Mumbai - Bijoy Jain
SUPERFLEX, with Schul Landscape Architects
Shiro Takatani
Pascale Marthine Tayou
Eduardo Terrazas
Ana Torfs
Jalal Toufic
Jalal Toufic and Graziella Rizkallah Toufic
Charwei Tsai
Fumito Urabe
Apichatpong Weerasethakul and Chai Siri
Liu Wei
Tintin Wulia
Hu Xiangqian
YOVO! YOVO! Eylien König, Martina Mahlknecht, Martin Prinoth and Doris Margarete Schmidt

PERFORMANCE

Ryoji Ikeda
alva noto (Carsten Nicolai) with a special appearance by Ryuichi Sakamoto
Selma and Sofiane Ouissi
Lagash

Within – composed and orchestrated by Tarek Atoui:

Uriel Barthelemi
Jim Black
Brian Chippendale
Cevdet Erek
Susie Ibarra
Lukas Ligeti
Morten Olsen
Kevin Shea
Yoshida Tatsuya
Yoshimi
Sophie Agnel
Hasan Hujairi
Charbel Haber
Hassan Khan
Wu Na

FILM

Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Film Programme with Chulayarnnon Siriphol, Bee Thiam Tan, Norbert Pfaffenbichler, Felipe Braganca & Zahy Guajajara, Brian Gothong, Georges Méliès, Osamu Tezuka, Friedrich Heinrich Lewy, Nancy Andrews, Taiki Sakpisit, Ukrit Sa-Nguanhai, Louis Le Prince and Walter Ruttman)

Steve Anker (Film Programme with Winsor McCay, Janie Geiser, Bruce Conner, Kevin Jerome Everson, Jeanne Liotta, Walt Disney/Animated by Ub Iwerks, Scott Stark, Adele Horne, Cauleen Smith, Phil Solomon, Gunvor Nelson and Maureen Selwood)

Tilda Swinton (Film Programme with Henry Hathaway)

Mehelli Modi (Film Programme with Chris Marker, Yuriy Norshteyn, Maya Deren & Alexander Hammid, Dave Fleischer, The Quay Brothers, Stan Brakhage, Jean Painlevé and Norman McLaren)

Alcino Leite Neto (Film Programme with Cao Guimarães)

Khavn De La Cruz (Film Programme with Khavn, Jon Lazam, Ivy Universe Baldoza, Dan Gil, Mes De Guzman, Lav Diaz, Roxlee, Emerson Reyes, Kaloy Olavides, Kiri Dalena, Poklong Anading, John Torres, Raya Martin, Martha Atienza and Yason Banal)

Jean-Pierre Rehm (Film Programme with Alexandre Schellow, Anri Sala, Louidgi Beltrame, Mohamed Zayan & Eslam Zein El Abedeen, Neil Beloufa, Philip Warnell, Stephen Dwoskin, Peter Friedl, Tsai Ming-Liang and Apichatpong Weerasethakul)

Ali Jaafar (Film Programme with Ahd Kamel, Fyzal Boulifa, Kamal Aljafari, Amr Abdelhadi and Nizar Sfair)